2014 Canadian Screen Awards Television Nominees Are Announced


We are proud to announce that The Next Step, Wingin' It, Gavin Crawfod's Wildwest and Orphan Black have been nominated for a total of 24 awards for the 2014 Canadian Screen Awards!

The Next Step – 2 Nominations
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series - David Fortier, Frank van Keeken, Ivan Schneeberg, Laura Harbin, Laurie McLarty
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program – Samir Rehem (Sabotage)

Wingin’ It – 3 Nominations
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program – Derby Crewe (Live and Let Fly)
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series – Dylan Everett
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series – Claire Ross Dunn (Total Debate of the Heart)

Gavin Crawford’s Wildwest – 5 Nominations
Best Comedy Series - David Fortier, Gavin Crawford, Ivan Schneeberg, Kyle Tingley
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series – Jacob Tierney
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series – Gavin Crawford, Kyle Tingley
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series – Andrew Cheng
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role – Gavin Crawford

Orphan Black – 14 Nominations 
Best Dramatic Series – Claire Welland, David Fortier, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Karen Walton, Kerry Appleyard
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series – John Fawcett
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series – Alex Levine
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series – Graeme Manson
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series – Aaron Morton
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series – Gillian Truster
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series – Andy Loew, Ian Brock
Best Costume Design – Laurie Drew
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Series – Tatiana Maslany
Best Performance in a Guest Role – Natalie Lisinska
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Michael Mando
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Kevin Hanchard
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Jordan Gavaris
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series – Maria Doyle Kennedy